Privacy Notice

We value your privacy and take every step to ensure that your information remains confidential. The statement below is a summary of the policies employed by Mike Pero (New Zealand) Ltd (Mike Pero) and our Mortgage Advisers.

What personally identifiable information does Mike Pero collect from me?

If you contact Mike Pero, we may keep a record of that communication either electronically or in hard copy. For example, Mike Pero occasionally asks clients to complete surveys or invites participation in competitions.

When you inquire through our website, we will collect your name and contact details. If you use our services to apply for a financial service, we will collect the information necessary for your application, which may include employment, financial and lifestyle information.

How does Mike Pero use my personal information?

We generally use your personal information for the purpose of assisting you with obtaining or enquiring about finance, insurance or related products and services. If you provide your details when downloading one of our online guides or completing any form on the Mike Pero website, we will enter your information into our marketing database and use this information to contact you about our services. We may also use information that you provide via one of our surveys for research and marketing purposes. If you do not provide the information requested, we may not be able to assist you with your enquiry or contact you about relevant products or services.

What are cookies and does Mike Pero use them?

A cookie is a small amount of data that is sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer's hard drive. Mike Pero uses cookies for a variety of purposes including but not limited to enabling a more efficient navigation system while you are using our site.

With whom does Mike Pero share my information?

Mike Pero will not disclose any of your personally identifiable information except when we have your permission or to companies related to or providing services to Mike Pero.

What is the Mike Pero policy on allowing me to update, correct, or delete my personally identifiable information?

You may access personal information that Mike Pero holds on you by contacting us via phone, post, or email. Your information can be updated, corrected and in some cases deleted at your request at any time. The Privacy Act 2020 places some limits on these rights.

How does Mike Pero protect my personal information?

As with all information, Mike Pero will never rent or sell your personal information. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, Mike Pero cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via email or customer response form. Once we receive your transmission, we make our best effort to ensure its secure within our systems.

Additional information

Questions regarding this notice should be directed to privacy@mikepero.co.nz.

Resolving privacy complaints

At Mike Pero, we are committed to providing our customers with great service. If our service doesn't meet your expectation, we want to know. Please direct all enquiries to Mike Pero through one of the following means:

Mike Pero (New Zealand)
PO Box 4295, Shortland Street
Auckland 1140
Email: privacy@mikepero.co.nz
Phone: 0800 500 123

In most cases, we are able to resolve your issue or complaint on the spot. If this is not possible, we'll send you a letter to acknowledge your issue or complaint and let you know how long we expect it to take to provide you an answer.

If you are not satisfied with the steps we take to resolve your issue or complaint or with the result of our investigation, you can seek assistance from an independent external dispute resolution service, which is provided by the Office of the Privacy Commissioner.

Mike Pero (New Zealand) Ltd Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved | Lending and policy criteria and terms and conditions apply. Content on this website is general in nature and is not a recommendation, opinion or guidance to any individuals in relation to acquiring or disposing of a financial product. Readers should not rely on this content and should always seek specific financial advice appropriate to their own individual circumstances.